Breeders’ Cup by the Numbers – Saturday

The 36th running of the Breeders’ Cup will take place in 18 days. – Hard to believe it’s already here, and like Christmas, every race fan will wake to find two days of glorious events testing our finest. – What more could you ask for? – The best in the world converge on Santa Anita to do battle for over $30 million in purses and awards.

Saturday, Nov 2nd at Santa Anita promises to be a one-of-a-kind event. – You’ll see the best runners in the world do battle. – Mark your calendar! – You won’t want to miss this one!

 

Saturday

 

Filly and Mare Sprint – 2:55 pm EDT

Come Dancing, Spiced Perfection, Stormy Embrace, Serengeti Empress, Bellafina, Guarana, Covfefe, Dawn the Destroyer, Mia Mischief, Royal Charlotte, and Lady Ninja.

Turf Sprint – 3:33 pm EDT

Totally Boss, Eddie Haskell, Leinster, Pure Sensation, Imprimis, Stubbins, OM, Stormy Liberal, Legends of War, Fairyland (IRE), So Perfect, Belvoir Bay (GB), Final Frontier, Justaholic.

Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile – 4:10 pm EDT

Catalina Cruiser, War of Will, Mr.  Money, Firenze Fire, Catholic Boy, Diamond Ops, Improbable, Air Strike, Coal Front, Gray Magician, Mr. Freeze, True Timber, Snapper Sinclair, Blue Chipper, Trais Fluors (GB).

Maker’s Mark F&M Turf – 4:54 pm EDT

Sistercharlie (IRE), Uni, Mirth, Iridessa (IRE), Villa Marina (GB), Vasilika, Beau Recall (IRE), Mrs, Sippy, Castle Lady (IRE), Durance (GER), Thais (FR), Deidre (JPN), Fanny Logan (IRE), Silva (IRE).

Sprint – 5:36 pm EDT

Imperial Hint, Engage, Omaha Beach, Mitole, Hog Creek Hustle, Catalina Cruiser, Shancelot, Firenze Fire, Landeskog, and Matera Sky.

TVG Mile – 6:20 pm EDT

Get Stormy, Bowies Hero, El Tormenta, Lord Glitters (FR), Romanised (IRE), Bricks and Mortar, Uni, Catholic Boy, True Valour (IRE), Caribou Club, Catapult, Suedois (FR), Line of Duty (IRE), Circus Maximus (IRE), Mustashry (GB), Space Traveller (GB), Higher Power.

Longines Distaff – 7:00 pm EDT

Midnight Bisou, Street Band, Blue Prize, Elate, Dunbar Road, Ollie’s Candy, Paradise Woods, She’s A Julie, La Forge (GER).

Longines Turf – 7:40 pm EDT

Acclimate, Arklow, Channel Maker, Channel Cat, Bandua, Desert Encounter (IRE), Old Persian (GB), Alounak (FR), Anthony Van Dyke (IRE).

Longines Classic

McKinzie, Code of Honor, Vino Rosso, Yoshida (JPN), Higher Power, Omaha Beach, Elate, Mongolian Groom, Seeking the Soul, Owendale, Math Wizard, Diamond Oops, Chess Chief.

 

Be sure to check back for free selections, and updates for all contenders. – Download your Winning Ponies E-Z Win Forms for the clearest picture on how the races will take shape. Be sure to tune-in each and every Thursday for the Winning Ponies Internet Show with John Engelhardt. Especially the Thursday right before the big weekend, as there will be a bevy of top-notch handicappers giving personal insights and behind the scenes information you’ll only find here!

 

Leave a Comment